MCQs and Quizzes - Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 3592 MCQs and Quizzes

________ analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) have a fixed value of conversion time that is not dependent on the value of the analog input.

  • A. Substandard
  • B. Dual
  • C. Recessive approximation
  • D. Successive approximation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

________ analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) use no clock signal, because there is no timing or sequencing required.

  • A. Actuator
  • B. Dual
  • C. Flash
  • D. Bipolar
  • Correct Answer: Option C

________ is an example of read/write memory.

  • A. PROM
  • B. EEPROM
  • C. RAM
  • D. MROM
  • Correct Answer: Option C

__________ acts as a depolarizer in a dry cell.

  • A. ammonium chloride
  • B. carbon powder
  • C. manganese dioxide
  • D. zinc chloride
  • Correct Answer: Option C

__________ will have the least value of relative permeability.

  • A. Palladium
  • B. Silver
  • C. Cobalt
  • D. Iron
  • Correct Answer: Option B

-8 is equal to signed binary number

  • A. 10001000
  • B. 00001000
  • C. 10000000
  • D. 11000000
  • Correct Answer: Option A

“Train” and “single” is the mode selection for a _______.

  • A. multimeter
  • B. logic probe
  • C. current tracer
  • D. logic pulser
  • Correct Answer: Option D

+12 V supply is given to plates a, d, g, and 0 V to other plates and grid of a VF display. The plates which will glow are

  • A. a, d, g
  • B. b, c, e, f
  • C. all
  • D. none
  • Correct Answer: Option C

0.10112 = __________ .

  • A. 0.687510
  • B. 0.680010
  • C. 0.010010
  • D. 0.500010
  • Correct Answer: Option A

1’s complement of 11100110 is

  • A. 00011001
  • B. 10000001
  • C. 00011010
  • D. 00000000
  • Correct Answer: Option A

10’s complement of 1610 is

  • A. 8310
  • B. 8410
  • C. 3810
  • D. 4810
  • Correct Answer: Option B

100101.10112 = __________ .

  • A. 115.228
  • B. 115.548
  • C. 215.548
  • D. 100.018
  • Correct Answer: Option B

1001012 is equal to decimal number

  • A. 47
  • B. 37
  • C. 21
  • D. 17
  • Correct Answer: Option B

10112 x 1012 = __________ 10

  • A. 55
  • B. 45
  • C. 35
  • D. 25
  • Correct Answer: Option A

11011 in gray code = __________ .

  • A. 100102
  • B. 111112
  • C. 111002
  • D. 100012
  • Correct Answer: Option A

11012 – 10012 =

  • A. 1000
  • B. 0100
  • C. 0010
  • D. 0001
  • Correct Answer: Option B

111012 x 100012 =

  • A. 111101101
  • B. 111101100
  • C. 11110
  • D. 1100110
  • Correct Answer: Option A

1111 + 11111 =

  • A. 101111
  • B. 101110
  • C. 111111
  • D. 011111
  • Correct Answer: Option B

127416 – 3A716 = __________ .

  • A. ACA16
  • B. ACB16
  • C. ECD16
  • D. AAA16
  • Correct Answer: Option C

2’s complement number 00011111 = __________ 10

  • A. +31
  • B. -31
  • C. +11
  • D. -11
  • Correct Answer: Option A

2’s complement of (-24) =

  • A. 11101000
  • B. 01001000
  • C. 01111111
  • D. 00111111
  • Correct Answer: Option A

2’s complement of a given 3 or more bit number of non-zero magnitude is the same as the original number if all bits except

  • A. MSB are zero
  • B. LSB are zero
  • C. MSB are 1
  • D. LSB are 1
  • Correct Answer: Option A

2’s complement of binary number 0101 is

  • A. 1011
  • B. 1111
  • C. 1101
  • D. 1110
  • Correct Answer: Option A

2’s complement representation of a 16 bit number (one sign bit and 15 magnitude bit) is FFFF. Its magnitude in decimal representation is

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 32676
  • D. 65, 535
  • Correct Answer: Option B

23.610 = __________ 2

  • A. 11111.1001
  • B. 10111.1001
  • C. 00111.101
  • D. 10111.1
  • Correct Answer: Option B

26810 = __________ .

  • A. 10A16
  • B. 10B16
  • C. 10C16
  • D. 10D16
  • Correct Answer: Option C

2N 2430 could be a

  • A. semi-conductor diode
  • B. dual gate MOSFET
  • C. BJT
  • D. UJT
  • Correct Answer: Option C

3428 is the decimal value for which of the following binary coded decimal (BCD) groupings?

  • A. 11010001001000
  • B. 11010000101000
  • C. 011010010000010
  • D. 110100001101010
  • Correct Answer: Option B

39.1210 = __________ 10

  • A. 10111.0001111
  • B. 100011.0001111
  • C. 100001.0001111
  • D. 001111.0001111
  • Correct Answer: Option A

3N 200 is a

  • A. semi-conductor diode
  • B. P-N-P transistor
  • C. dual gate MOSFET
  • D. UJT
  • Correct Answer: Option C

4 bit 2’s complement representation of a decimal number is 1000. The number is

  • A. + 8
  • B. 0
  • C. - 7
  • D. - 8
  • Correct Answer: Option D

718 = __________ .

  • A. 1110002
  • B. 1110012
  • C. 1000012
  • D. 1100012
  • Correct Answer: Option B

74HCT00 series is

  • A. NAND IC
  • B. interface between TTL and CMOS
  • C. inverting IC
  • D. NOR IC
  • Correct Answer: Option B

7BF16 = __________ 2

  • A. 0111 1011 1110
  • B. 0111 1011 1111
  • C. 0111 1011 0111
  • D. 0111 1011 0011
  • Correct Answer: Option B

9’s complement of 1210 is

  • A. 2110
  • B. 8710
  • C. 7810
  • D. 7610
  • Correct Answer: Option B

9’s complement of 5610 is

  • A. 4310
  • B. 8410
  • C. 6510
  • D. 5310
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A ______ is not a multivibrator.

  • A. one-shot
  • B. flip-flop
  • C. VCO
  • D. bistable
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A _________ shift register can shift stored data either left or right.

  • A. bidirectional
  • B. tri-state
  • C. universal
  • D. bidirectional universal
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A __________ change in VDS will produce a __________ change in ID.

  • A. small, large
  • B. large, small
  • C. large, large
  • D. small, small
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A _______________ JFET amplifier provides a voltage gain of less than one.

  • A. common-source
  • B. common-gate
  • C. common-drain
  • D. cascode amplifier
  • Correct Answer: Option C