Series-Parallel Circuits MCQs

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 11 Series-Parallel Circuits MCQs

If a series–parallel circuit has all 30-ohm resistors, what is the total resistance when R1 is in series with a parallel circuit consisting of R2 and R3?

  • A. 10 ohms
  • B. 20 ohms
  • C. 45 ohms
  • D. 90 ohms
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If a Wheatstone bridge is balanced, a voltmeter in the center of the bridge will read:

  • A. the same as the source voltage
  • B. half the source voltage
  • C. zero volts
  • D. twice the source voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If four 10 k resistors are in series with a single 20 k resistor and one of the parallel resistors shorts, the voltage across the other parallel resistors ________.

  • A. increases
  • B. decreases
  • C. remains the same
  • D. drops to zero
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If R1 is in series with parallel connected to R2 and R3, what happens to total current if R2 opens?

  • A. increases
  • B. decreases
  • C. remains the same
  • D. cannot tell
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a series–parallel circuit consisting of R1 and R2 in series and connected in parallel with R3, if R1 opens, then R2’s voltage will:

  • A. increase
  • B. decrease
  • C. remain the same
  • D. cannot tell
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Series components in a series–parallel circuit may be in series with other _______________ components, or with other _______________ components.

  • A. individual, combinations of
  • B. series, parallel
  • C. parallel, series
  • D. shunt, parallel
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The current flowing through an unloaded voltage divider is called the:

  • A. resistor current
  • B. load current
  • C. bleeder current
  • D. voltage current
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the total resistance of a circuit when R1 (7 k ) is in series with a parallel combination of R2 (20 k ), R3 (36 k ), and R4 (45 k )?

  • A. 4 k
  • B. 17 k
  • C. 41 k
  • D. 108 k
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When a load is connected to a voltage divider, the total resistance of the circuit will:

  • A. decrease
  • B. double
  • C. increase
  • D. remain the same
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With 21 V applied, if R1 = 5 ohms, R2 = 35 ohms, and R3 = 14 ohms, what is the current of R2 if R1 is series connected with parallel circuit R2 and R3?

  • A. 200 mA
  • B. 800 mA
  • C. 600 mA
  • D. 400 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option D

With 6 V applied, what is the voltage across R2 of a parallel combination of R2 (1 k ), R3 (2 k ), and R4 (1 k ) in series with R1, whose value is 2 k ?

  • A. 1 V
  • B. 3 V
  • C. 5 V
  • D. 6 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A