Sequential Logic Circuits MCQs

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 23 Sequential Logic Circuits MCQs

A _________ shift register can shift stored data either left or right.

  • A. bidirectional
  • B. tri-state
  • C. universal
  • D. bidirectional universal
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A 4-bit PISO shift register that receives 4 bits of parallel data will shift to the ________ by ________ position(s) for each clock pulse.

  • A. right, one
  • B. right, two
  • C. left, one
  • D. left, three
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A comparison between ring and johnson counters indicates that:

  • A. a ring counter has fewer flip-flops but requires more decoding circuitry
  • B. a ring counter has an inverted feedback path
  • C. a johnson counter has more flip-flops but less decoding circuitry
  • D. a johnson counter has an inverted feedback path
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A ripple counter’s speed is limited by the propagation delay of:

  • A. each flip-flop
  • B. all flip-flops and gates
  • C. the flip-flops only with gates
  • D. only circuit gates
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A sequence of equally spaced timing pulses may be easily generated by a(n) __________.

  • A. ring counter
  • B. johnson counter
  • C. binary up counter
  • D. ripple counter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A sequence of equally spaced timing pulses may be easily generated by which type of counter circuit?

  • A. shift register sequencer
  • B. clock
  • C. johnson
  • D. binary
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Asynchronous counters are often called ________ counters.

  • A. toggle
  • B. ripple
  • C. binary
  • D. flip-flop
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In order to use a shift register as a counter, ________.

  • A. the register's serial input is the counter input and the serial output is the counter output
  • B. the parallel inputs provide the input signal and the output signal is taken from the serial data output
  • C. a serial-in, serial-out register must be used
  • D. the serial output of the register is connected back to the serial input of the register
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Mod-6 and mod-12 counters are most commonly used in:

  • A. frequency counters
  • B. multiplexed displays
  • C. digital clocks
  • D. power consumption meters
  • Correct Answer: Option C

One of the major drawbacks to the use of asynchronous counters is that:

  • A. low-frequency applications are limited because of internal propagation delays
  • B. high-frequency applications are limited because of internal propagation delays
  • C. Asynchronous counters do not have major drawbacks and are suitable for use in high- and low-frequency counting applications.
  • D. Asynchronous counters do not have propagation delays, which limits their use in high-frequency applications.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Ring and johnson counters are _______.

  • A. asynchronous counters
  • B. synchronous counters
  • C. true binary counters
  • D. asynchronous and true binary counters
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Synchronous construction reduces the delay time of a counter to the delay of __________.

  • A. all flip-flops and gates
  • B. a single flip-flop and a gate
  • C. all flip-flops and gates after a 3 count
  • D. a single gate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Synchronous counters eliminate the delay problems encountered with asynchronous (ripple) counters because the:

  • A. input clock pulses are applied only to the first and last stages
  • B. input clock pulses are applied only to the last stage
  • C. input clock pulses are not used to activate any of the counter stages
  • D. input clock pulses are applied simultaneously to each stage
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The mod-10 counter is also referred to as a ________ counter.

  • A. decade
  • B. strobing
  • C. ring
  • D. BCD
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To operate correctly, starting a ring counter requires __________.

  • A. clearing one flip-flop and presetting all the others
  • B. clearing all the flip-flops
  • C. presetting one flip-flop and clearing all the others
  • D. presetting all the flip-flops
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To operate correctly, starting a ring counter requires:

  • A. clearing all the flip-flops
  • B. presetting one flip-flop and clearing all the others
  • C. clearing one flip-flop and presetting all the others
  • D. presetting all the flip-flops
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What happens to the parallel output word in an asynchronous binary down counter whenever a clock pulse occurs?

  • A. The output word decreases by 1.
  • B. The output word decreases by 2.
  • C. The output word increases by 1.
  • D. The output word increases by 2.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is a shift register that will accept a parallel input and can shift data left or right called?

  • A. tri-state
  • B. end around
  • C. bidirectional universal
  • D. conversion
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is meant by parallel-loading the register?

  • A. Shifting the data in all flip-flops simultaneously
  • B. Loading data in two of the flip-flops
  • C. Loading data in all four flip-flops at the same time
  • D. Momentarily disabling the synchronous SET and RESET inputs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What type of register would shift a complete binary number in one bit at a time and shift all the stored bits out one bit at a time?

  • A. PIPO
  • B. SISO
  • C. SIPO
  • D. PISO
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When the output of a tri-state shift register is disabled, the output level is placed in a:

  • A. float state
  • B. LOW state
  • C. high impedance state
  • D. float state and a high impedance state
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When two counters are cascaded, the overall mod number is equal to the __________ of their individual mod numbers.

  • A. product
  • B. sum
  • C. log
  • D. reciprocal
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which type of device may be used to interface a parallel data format with external equipment’s serial format?

  • A. key matrix
  • B. UART
  • C. memory chip
  • D. serial-in, parallel-out
  • Correct Answer: Option B