Semiconductor Memory MCQs

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 23 Semiconductor Memory MCQs

________ is an example of read/write memory.

  • A. PROM
  • B. EEPROM
  • C. RAM
  • D. MROM
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A computerized self-diagnostic for a ROM test uses:

  • A. the check-sum method
  • B. a ROM listing
  • C. ROM comparisons
  • D. a checkerboard test
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A nonvolatile type of memory that can be programmed and erased in sectors, rather than one byte at a time is:

  • A. flash memory
  • B. EPROM
  • C. EEPROM
  • D. MPROM
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A technique of addressing storage cells on a dynamic RAM that sequentially uses the same inputs for the row and column addresses of the cell is called________.

  • A. flash conversion
  • B. dynamic refresh
  • C. address multiplexing
  • D. address strobe
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Advantage(s) of an EEPROM over an EPROM is (are):

  • A. the EPROM can be erased with ultraviolet light in much less time than an EEPROM
  • B. the EEPROM can be erased and reprogrammed without removal from the circuit
  • C. the EEPROM has the ability to erase and reprogram individual words
  • D. the EEPROM can erase and reprogram individual words without removal from the circuit
  • Correct Answer: Option D

How many storage locations are available when a memory device has twelve address lines?

  • A. 144
  • B. 512
  • C. 2048
  • D. 4096
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In general, _________ are used when a small amount of read/write is required.

  • A. EEPROMs
  • B. PROMs
  • C. SRAMs
  • D. DRAMs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Memory that loses its contents when power is lost is:

  • A. nonvolatile
  • B. volatile
  • C. random
  • D. static
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Refreshing DRAM typically must occur every ________.

  • A. 2 s
  • B. 2 ms
  • C. 8 s
  • D. 8 ms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Select the best description of read-only memory (ROM).

  • A. nonvolatile, used to store information that changes during system operation
  • B. nonvolatile, used to store information that does not change during system operation
  • C. volatile, used to store information that changes during system operation
  • D. volatile, used to store information that does not change during system operation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Select the best description of the fusible-link PROM.

  • A. user programmable, one-time programmable
  • B. manufacturer programmable, one-time programmable
  • C. user programmable, reprogrammable
  • D. manufacturer programmable, reprogrammable
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The access time (tacc) of a memory IC is governed by the IC’s:

  • A. internal address buffer
  • B. internal address decoder
  • C. volatility
  • D. internal address decoder and volatility
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The binary data stored in an EEPROM is___________.

  • A. volatile
  • B. permanent
  • C. refreshed
  • D. erasable
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The data stored in a Mask ROM (MROM) is ___________.

  • A. permanent
  • B. volatile
  • C. erasable
  • D. temporary
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The periodic recharging of DRAM memory cells is called ___________.

  • A. multiplexing
  • B. bootstrapping
  • C. refreshing
  • D. flashing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The process of entering data into the ROM is called ___________.

  • A. burning in
  • B. configuration
  • C. internal decoding
  • D. addressing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The time interval between the memory receiving a new address input and the data being available is called _________.

  • A. access time
  • B. bus speed
  • C. read/write speed
  • D. write/data speed
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To reduce the number of pins on the IC package, manufacturers often use ___________.

  • A. MOSFET architecture
  • B. address multiplexing
  • C. address decoding
  • D. address demultiplexing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the principal advantage of using address multiplexing with DRAM memory?

  • A. reduced memory access time
  • B. reduced requirement for constant refreshing of the memory contents
  • C. reduced pin count and decrease in package size
  • D. no requirement for a chip-select input line, thereby reducing the pin count
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following best describes nonvolatile memory?

  • A. memory that retains stored information when electrical power is removed
  • B. memory that loses stored information when electrical power is removed
  • C. magnetic memory
  • D. nonmagnetic memory
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following best describes static memory devices?

  • A. memory devices that are magnetic in nature and do not require constant refreshing
  • B. semiconductor memory devices in which stored data is retained as long as power is applied
  • C. memory devices that are magnetic in nature and require constant refreshing
  • D. semiconductor memory devices in which stored data will not be retained with the power applied unless constantly refreshed
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following memories uses a MOSFET and a capacitor as its memory cell?

  • A. SRAM
  • B. DRAM
  • C. ROM
  • D. DROM
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following RAM timing parameters determine(s) its operating speed?

  • A. tacc
  • B. taa and tacs
  • C. t1 and t3
  • D. trc and twc
  • Correct Answer: Option C