Rlc Circuits And Resonance MCQs

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 23 Rlc Circuits And Resonance MCQs

At any resonant frequency, what voltage is measured across the two series reactive components?

  • A. applied
  • B. reactive
  • C. zero
  • D. inductive and capacitive
  • Correct Answer: Option C

At frequencies well above and below the resonant frequency, the series RLC circuit looks ______ and the parallel RLC circuit looks ______.

  • A. like a short, like an open
  • B. like an open, like a short
  • C. inductive, capacitive
  • D. capacitive, inductive
  • Correct Answer: Option D

At resonance, the term bandwidth includes all frequencies that allow what percentage of maximum current to flow?

  • A. 50
  • B. 62.3
  • C. 70.7
  • D. 95.3
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Current in a series RLC circuit may always be used as:

  • A. a leading vector
  • B. a reference
  • C. an angle
  • D. a lagging vector
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How much current will flow in a 100 Hz series RLC circuit if VS = 20 V, RT = 66 ohms, and XT = 47 ohms?

  • A. 1.05 A
  • B. 303 mA
  • C. 247 mA
  • D. 107 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If the bandwidth of a filter increases:

  • A. Q decreases
  • B. the roll-off rate increases
  • C. the half-power frequency decreases
  • D. the center frequency decreases
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Series RLC voltage or impedance totals must be calculated by:

  • A. subtracting the values
  • B. graphing the angles
  • C. adding vectors
  • D. multiplying the values
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Voltage lags current in an RLC circuit when it acts:

  • A. capacitively
  • B. resistively
  • C. inductively
  • D. resonantly
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What effect will a parallel tank have upon final filter current?

  • A. very little
  • B. The bandpass frequencies will change.
  • C. The frequency cutoff will change.
  • D. The impedance will block output.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the applied voltage for a series RLC circuit when IT = 3 mA, VL = 30 V, VC = 18 V, and R = 1000 ohms?

  • A. 3.00 V
  • B. 12.37 V
  • C. 34.98 V
  • D. 48.00 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the approximate phase angle in a series RLC circuit when VC = 117 V, VR = 14.5 V, and VL = 3.3 V?

  • A. –45.0 degrees
  • B. –82.7 degrees
  • C. –90.0 degrees
  • D. –172.7 degrees
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the band pass (F1 – F2) of an RLC filter that resonates at 150 kHz and has a coil Q of 30?

  • A. 100.0 kHz to 155.0 kHz
  • B. 147.5 kHz to 152.5 kHz
  • C. 295.5 kHz to 4500 kHz
  • D. 149,970 Hz to 150,030 Hz
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the current phase angle for a parallel RLC circuit when IL = 15.3 A, IC = 0.43 A, and IR = 3.5 A?

  • A. 76.7 degrees
  • B. –4.25 degrees
  • C. 88.8 degrees
  • D. –76.7 degrees
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the high cutoff frequency for an RLC circuit that resonates at 2000 Hz and has a bandwidth of 250 Hz?

  • A. 2125 Hz
  • B. 2250 Hz
  • C. 1750 Hz
  • D. 8.0 Hz
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the Q (Quality factor) of a series circuit that resonates at 6 kHz, has equal reactance of 4 kilo-ohms each, and a resistor value of 50 ohms?

  • A. 0.001
  • B. 50
  • C. 80
  • D. 4.0
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the range between f1 and f2 of an RLC circuit that resonates at 150 kHz and has a Q of 30?

  • A. 100.0 kHz to 155.0 kHz
  • B. 147.5 kHz to 152.5 kHz
  • C. 4500 kHz to 295.5 kHz
  • D. 149,970 Hz to 150,030 Hz
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the total impedance of a 60 Hz series RLC circuit when XL = 7.5 ohms, XC = 265.3 ohms, and R = 33 ohms?

  • A. 257.8 ohms
  • B. 259.9 ohms
  • C. 290.8 ohms
  • D. 1989.75 ohms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the true power consumed in a 30 V series RLC circuit if Z = 20 ohms and R = 10 ohms?

  • A. 15.0 watts
  • B. 22.5 watts
  • C. 30.0 watts
  • D. 45.0 watts
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What would be the power factor for an RLC circuit that acts inductively?

  • A. +90 degrees leading
  • B. one
  • C. zero
  • D. –90 degrees lagging
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When a full band of frequencies is allowed to pass through a filter circuit to the output, the resonant circuit is called a:

  • A. low-pass filter
  • B. high-pass filter
  • C. band-stop filter
  • D. bandpass filter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When a parallel circuit resonates it is said to:

  • A. flywheel
  • B. oscillate
  • C. both of the above
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When a parallel tank is used in series with an output load resistor the filter is a(n) ______ filter.

  • A. band-stop
  • B. low-pass
  • C. bandpass
  • D. high-pass
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When XC = XL the circuit:

  • A. draws maximum current
  • B. applied voltage is zero
  • C. is at resonance
  • D. draws minimum current
  • Correct Answer: Option C