Operational Amplifiers MCQs

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 41 Operational Amplifiers MCQs

A ______ is not a multivibrator.

  • A. one-shot
  • B. flip-flop
  • C. VCO
  • D. bistable
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A circuit that has an output equal to the algebraic sum of the inputs is called a(n) ______ .

  • A. integrator amplifier
  • B. summing amplifier
  • C. differential amplifier
  • D. voltage multiplier
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A circuit that uses an amplifier with passive filter elements is called a(n):

  • A. relaxation oscillator
  • B. signal generator
  • C. differential amplifier
  • D. active filter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A circuit whose output is proportional to the difference between the input signals is considered to be which type of amplifier?

  • A. common-mode
  • B. darlington
  • C. differential
  • D. operational
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A noninverting closed-loop op-amp circuit generally has a gain factor:

  • A. less than one
  • B. greater than one
  • C. of zero
  • D. equal to one
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A PLL can be used as a(n) ___________.

  • A. series voltage regulator
  • B. frequency multiplier
  • C. relaxation oscillator
  • D. Schmitt trigger
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A portion of the output that provides circuit stabilization is considered to be:

  • A. negative feedback
  • B. distortion
  • C. open-loop
  • D. positive feedback
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A series dissipative regulator is an example of a:

  • A. linear regulator
  • B. switching regulator
  • C. shunt regulator
  • D. dc-to-dc converter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A virtual ground is a(n) ______ ground because this point is at zero volts.

  • A. ordinary
  • B. voltage
  • C. chassis
  • D. earth
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An astable multivibrator is also known as a:

  • A. one-shot multivibrator
  • B. free-running multivibrator
  • C. bistable multivibrator
  • D. monostable multivibrator
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An ideal amplifier should have:

  • A. high input current
  • B. zero offset
  • C. high output impedance
  • D. moderate gain
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An op-amp circuit in which the output voltage is equal to the difference between the two input voltages is called a(n) _____

  • A. integrator
  • B. differentiator
  • C. differential amplifier
  • D. voltage regulator
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An oscillator whose frequency can be controlled by an input “control voltage” is called a(n) ______ .

  • A. PLL
  • B. Schmitt trigger
  • C. VCO
  • D. S-R latch
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An output that is proportional to the addition of two or more inputs is from which type of amplifier?

  • A. differentiator
  • B. difference
  • C. summing
  • D. analog subtractor
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Another name for a unity gain amplifier is:

  • A. difference amplifier
  • B. comparator
  • C. single ended
  • D. voltage follower
  • Correct Answer: Option D

How many leads does the TO-5 metal can package of an operational amplifier have?

  • A. 8, 10, or 12
  • B. 6, 8, or 10
  • C. 8 or 14
  • D. 8 or 16
  • Correct Answer: Option A

How many logic states does an S-R flip-flop have?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If a noninverting amplifier has an RIN of 1000 ohms and an RFB of 2.5 kilohms, what is the RIN voltage when 1.42 mV is applied to the correct input?

  • A. 3.5 mV
  • B. ground
  • C. 1.42 mV
  • D. 0.56 mV
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If ground is applied to the (+) terminal of an inverting op-amp, the (–) terminal will:

  • A. not need an input resistor
  • B. be virtual ground
  • C. have high reverse current
  • D. not invert the signal
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If the feedback/input resistor ratio of a feedback amplifier is 4.6 with 1.7 V applied to the noninverting input, what is the output voltage value?

  • A. 7.82 V
  • B. saturation
  • C. cutoff
  • D. 9.52 V
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If the gain of a closed-loop inverting amplifier is 3.9, with an input resistor value of 1.6 kilohms, what value of feedback resistor is necessary?

  • A. 6240 ohms
  • B. 2.4 kilohms
  • C. 410 ohms
  • D. 0.62 kilohms
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If the input to a comparator is a sine wave, the output is a:

  • A. ramp voltage
  • B. sine wave
  • C. rectangular wave
  • D. sawtooth wave
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If the input to a comparator is a sine wave, the output is a(n) _________.

  • A. ramp voltage
  • B. sine wave
  • C. sawtooth wave
  • D. rectangular wave
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a PLL, to obtain lock, the signal frequency must:

  • A. come within the lock range
  • B. be less than the capture frequency
  • C. come within the capture range
  • D. be greater than the capture frequency
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In an open-loop op-amp circuit, whenever the inverting input (–) is negative relative to the noninverting input (+), the output will:

  • A. swing negative
  • B. close the loop
  • C. be balanced
  • D. swing positive
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In order for an output to swing above and below a zero reference, the op-amp circuit requires:

  • A. a resistive feedback network
  • B. zero offset
  • C. a wide bandwidth
  • D. a negative and positive supply
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Op-amps used as high- and low-pass filter circuits employ which configuration?

  • A. noninverting
  • B. comparator
  • C. open-loop
  • D. inverting
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Switching voltage regulators have ______ than linear regulators.

  • A. longer life
  • B. simpler circuitry
  • C. greater efficiency
  • D. lower cost
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The 555 timer can be connected to operate a(n) ___________.

  • A. astable multivibrator
  • B. bistable multivibrator
  • C. monostable multivibrator
  • D. astable multivibrator and a monostable multivibrator
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The closed-loop voltage gain of an inverting amplifier equals:

  • A. the ratio of the input resistance to the feedback resistance
  • B. the open-loop voltage gain
  • C. the feedback resistance divided by the input resistance
  • D. the input resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The major difference between ground and virtual ground is that virtual ground is only a:

  • A. voltage reference
  • B. current reference
  • C. power reference
  • D. difference reference
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The Q of a crystal _________.

  • A. is extremely low
  • B. is about 40 or so in most cases
  • C. is extremely high
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The ratio between differential gain and common-mode gain is called:

  • A. amplitude
  • B. differential-mode rejection
  • C. common-mode rejection
  • D. phase
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The Schmitt trigger is a two-state device that is used for:

  • A. pulse shaping
  • B. peak detection
  • C. input noise rejection
  • D. filtering
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The voltage follower has a:

  • A. closed-loop voltage gain of unity
  • B. small open-loop voltage gain
  • C. closed-loop bandwidth of zero
  • D. large closed-loop output impedance
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the difference between common-mode and differential-mode input signals?

  • A. phase relationship
  • B. voltage
  • C. current
  • D. apparent power
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What starts a free-running multivibrator?

  • A. a trigger
  • B. an input signal
  • C. an external circuit
  • D. nothing
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What three subcircuits does a phase locked loop (PLL) consist of?

  • A. phase comparator, comparator, and VCO
  • B. phase comparator, bandpass filter, and VCO
  • C. phase comparator, bandpass filter, and demodulator
  • D. phase comparator, low-pass filter, and VCO
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When a capacitor is used in place of a resistor in an op-amp network, its placement determines:

  • A. open- or closed-loop gain
  • B. integration or differentiation
  • C. saturation or cutoff
  • D. addition or subtraction
  • Correct Answer: Option B

With a differential gain of 50,000 and a common-mode gain of 2, what is the common-mode rejection ratio?

  • A. –87.9 dB
  • B. –43.9 dB
  • C. 43.9 dB
  • D. 87.9 dB
  • Correct Answer: Option D