Number Systems And Codes MCQs

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 19 Number Systems And Codes MCQs

3428 is the decimal value for which of the following binary coded decimal (BCD) groupings?

  • A. 11010001001000
  • B. 11010000101000
  • C. 011010010000010
  • D. 110100001101010
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A BCD code that represents each digit of a decimal number by a binary number derived by adding 3 to its 4-bit true binary value is _________.

  • A. 9's complement code
  • B. excess-3 code
  • C. 8421 code
  • D. gray code
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A binary code that progresses such that only one bit changes between two successive codes is _________.

  • A. 9's complement code
  • B. excess-3 code
  • C. 8421 code
  • D. gray code
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A binary number’s value changes most drastically when the ____ is changed.

  • A. LSB
  • B. duty cycle
  • C. MSB
  • D. frequency
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Base 10 refers to which number system?

  • A. binary coded decimal
  • B. decimal
  • C. octal
  • D. hexadecimal
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Convert 110010012 (binary) to decimal.

  • A. 201
  • B. 2001
  • C. 20
  • D. 210
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Convert the binary number 1001.0010 to decimal.

  • A. 125
  • B. 12.5
  • C. 90.125
  • D. 9.125
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Convert the binary number 1011010 to hexadecimal.

  • A. 5B
  • B. 5F
  • C. 5A
  • D. 5C
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Convert the decimal number 151.75 to binary.

  • A. 10000111.11
  • B. 11010011.01
  • C. 00111100.00
  • D. 10010111.11
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Digital electronics is based on the _________ numbering system.

  • A. decimal
  • B. hexadecimal
  • C. binary
  • D. octal
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Sample-and-hold circuits in ADCs are designed to:

  • A. sample and hold the output of the binary counter during the conversion process
  • B. stabilize the ADCs threshold voltage during the conversion process
  • C. stabilize the input analog signal during the conversion process
  • D. sample and hold the ADC staircase waveform during the conversion process
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The __________ code is a nonweighted binary code.

  • A. excess-3
  • B. gray
  • C. multibit
  • D. minival
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The binary coded decimal (BCD) code is a system that represents each of the 10 decimal digits as a(n) ____________.

  • A. 4-bit binary code
  • B. 8-bit binary code
  • C. 16-bit binary code
  • D. ASCII code
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The number of bits used to store a BCD digit is:

  • A. 8
  • B. 4
  • C. 1
  • D. 2
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The weight of the LSB as a binary number is:

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the decimal value of the hexadecimal number 777?

  • A. 191
  • B. 1911
  • C. 19
  • D. 19111
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the difference between binary coding and binary coded decimal?

  • A. Binary coding is pure binary.
  • B. BCD is pure binary.
  • C. Binary coding has a decimal format.
  • D. BCD has no decimal format.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the result when a decimal 5238 is converted to base 16?

  • A. 327.375
  • B. 12166
  • C. 1388
  • D. 1476
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the resultant binary of the decimal problem 49 + 1 = ?

  • A. 01010101
  • B. 00110101
  • C. 00110010
  • D. 00110001
  • Correct Answer: Option C