Networks Analysis And Synthesis MCQs

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 439 Networks Analysis And Synthesis MCQs

A 2-terminal network consists of one of the RLC elements. The elements is connected to an ac supply. The current through the element is 1 A. When an inductor is inserted in series between the source and the element, the current through the element becomes 2 A. What is this element?

  • A. A resistor
  • B. An inductor
  • C. A capacitor
  • D. Cannot be single element
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A 3 phase balanced supply feeds 3 phase unbalanced load. Power supplied to the load can be measured by using 2 wattmeterone wattmeter3 wattmeter Which of the above statements is correct?

  • A. 1 and 2
  • B. 1 and 3
  • C. 2 and 3
  • D. 3 alone
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A 3 phase star-connected load has one capacitor C in R phase and two equal resistances in Y and B phases.The phase sequence is RBY. Then

  • A. VB0 > VY0
  • B. VB0 < VY0
  • C. VB0 = VY0
  • D. VB0 = VBY
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A battery charger can drive a current of 5A with 1Ω resistance connected at its output. If it can charge 2 V battery at 7 A rate, its Thevenin’s equivalent circuit will be

  • A. 7.5 in series with 0.5 Ω resistance
  • B. 1.25 V in series with 1.5 Ω resistance
  • C. 7.5 V in parallel with 0.5 Ω resistance
  • D. 12.5 V in parallel with 1.5 Ω resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A black box has one of the elements our of R, L, C. when a 220 V a supply is connected the current supplied by source is I. when a 0.1 F capacitor is connected in parallel with the box, the current is 2I. The element is

  • A. resistance
  • B. inductance
  • C. 0.1 F capacitance
  • D. not identifiable on the basis of given data
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A capacitor behave to d.c. as

  • A. short-circuit
  • B. an open-circuit
  • C. it behaves to a.c.
  • D. none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A capacitor does not allow sudden changes

  • A. in currents
  • B. in voltage
  • C. in both current and voltage
  • D. neither of two
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A capacitor is considered to be completely charged in __________ time constant.

  • A. one
  • B. three
  • C. five
  • D. eight
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A capacitor used for power factor correction in single- phase circuit decreases

  • A. the power factor
  • B. the line current
  • C. both the line current and the power factor
  • D. the line current and increases power factor
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A capacitor used for power factor correction is single phase circuit decreases

  • A. power factor
  • B. line current
  • C. both line current and p.f.
  • D. the line current and increases p.f.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A capacitor with initial charge q0 at t = 0+ acts as

  • A. current source
  • B. voltage source
  • C. short-circuit
  • D. open-circuit
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A certain network has two ideal voltages sources and a large number of ideal resistances. The power consumed in one of the resistances is 4 W when either of two sources is active and the other source is active and the other source is short circuited. When both sources is short circuited.When both sources are active, the power consumed in the same resistor would be

  • A. zero or 16 W
  • B. 4 W or 8 W
  • C. zero or 8 W
  • D. 8 W or 16 W
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A choke coil of resistance R and inductance L is shunted by capacitor C. The dynamic resistance is

  • A. R/LC
  • B. C/RL
  • C. L/RC
  • D. 1/RLC
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A circuit said to be lumped when physical dimensions of all the component are __________ .

  • A. greater compared with wavelength of electromagnetic signal
  • B. small compared with wavelength electromagnetic signal
  • C. negligible compared with wavelength of electromagnetic signal
  • D. equal compared with wavelength of electromagnetic signal
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A coil has a resistance of 2 Ω and inductance of 0.1 mH. The applied voltages is suddenly increased from 10 V to 20 V. After steady state condition have reached, the current is

  • A. 2 A
  • B. more than 2 A but less than 4 A
  • C. 4 A
  • D. more than 4 A
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A coil is connected across a 200 V, 50 Hz supply and takes a current of 10 A. The loss in the coil is 1000 W. The impedance and resistance of the coil are

  • A. 10 Ω, 8 Ω
  • B. 15 Ω, 8 Ω
  • C. 20 Ω, 10 Ω
  • D. 30 Ω, 15 Ω
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A coil of resistance R and inductance L has a capacitor C in parallel with it. The source frequency is adjusted to a value equal to resonant frequency. Another capacitor C is added in parallel with the above circuit, the source current will

  • A. increase
  • B. decrease
  • C. remain the same
  • D. may increase or decrease
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A coil of resistance R and inductance L is connected in series with 10 mF capacitor. The resonant frequency is 1000 Hz. Another 10 F capacitor is connected in parallel with the above capacitor. The new resonance frequency will be

  • A. 1000 Hz
  • B. more than 1000 Hz
  • C. less than 1000 Hz
  • D. may be more or less than 10000 Hz
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A coil of resistance R and inductance L is connected in series with 5 μF capacitor. The source frequency is equal to resonance frequency and circuit current is 0.5 A. Another 5 F capacitor is connected in parallel with the above capacitor. The circuit current will be

  • A. 0.5 A
  • B. more than 0.5 A
  • C. less than 0.5 A
  • D. 0.5 A or less
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A coil with large distributed capacitance has a

  • A. high resonant frequency
  • B. low resonant frequency
  • C. low quality factor
  • D. low resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A current increasing at the rate of 1A/s is passed through a 1 H inductor. At t = 0, i = 0. The flux linkages after 1 sec are

  • A. 0.5 Wb-turn
  • B. 1 Wb-turn
  • C. 2 Wb-turn
  • D. 4 Wb-turn
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A current wave is i = 100e-60t The initial and final values of current are

  • A. 100 and 50
  • B. 100 and 0
  • C. 0 and 100
  • D. 100 and 100
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A cut set schedule shows

  • A. incidence of branches to loops
  • B. incidence of branches to nodes
  • C. incidence of nodes to loops
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A dc network has 3 independent nodes and 4 loops. In total analysis, the number of equations is

  • A. 4
  • B. 3
  • C. 2
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A dc voltage source is connected across a series RLC circuit, Under steady state conditions, the applied dc voltage drops entirely across the

  • A. R only
  • B. C only
  • C. L only
  • D. R and L
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A delta connection contains three impedances of 60 Ω each. The impedances of equivalent star connection will be

  • A. 15 Ω
  • B. 20 Ω
  • C. 30 Ω
  • D. 40 Ω
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A function f(t) = k eat is __________ for (a > 0).

  • A. stable
  • B. unstable
  • C. marginal
  • D. none
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A function f(t) = k is

  • A. stable
  • B. marginal stable
  • C. unstable
  • D. none
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A function Z(s) has zero at infinity if

  • A. the degree of numerator and denominator are equal
  • B. the numerator of Z(s) is one degree higher than denominator
  • C. the denominator of Z(s) is one degree higher than numerator
  • D. the degree of numerator and denominator are either equal or differ by one
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A minimum function has

  • A. poles and zeros on imaginary axis of s plane
  • B. no poles or zeros on imaginary axis of s plane
  • C. only poles but no zeros on imaginary axis of s plane
  • D. only zeros but no poles on imaginary axis of s plane
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A n-port network is said to be active if power in the ckt is __________ .

  • A. P > 0
  • B. P < 0
  • C. P = 0
  • D. P = ∞
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A network contains linear resistors and ideal voltage sources. If values of all the resistors are doubled, then the voltage across each resistor is

  • A. half
  • B. doubled
  • C. increase by 4 times
  • D. no change
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A network contains only independent current source and resistors. If the values of all resistors are doubled, the value of the node voltage

  • A. will become half
  • B. will remain unchange
  • C. will become one third
  • D. cannot be determined unless the circuit configuration and the values of the resistors are known
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A network has only independent current sources and resistance. If values of all resistors are doubled, the values of node voltages

  • A. will become half
  • B. will remain unchanged
  • C. will become double
  • D. cannot be determined unless circuit configuration and values of resistors are known
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A network is said to be non-linear if it does not satisfy

  • A. homogeneity condition
  • B. superposition condition
  • C. both (a) and (b)
  • D. associative condition
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A network is said to be two port network if there is no independent source in the networkno dependent source in the networknon-linear component in the circuitno external connection exist between I/P and 0/P

  • A. 1, 2, 3
  • B. 3, 4, 2
  • C. 1, 3, 4
  • D. 4, 3, 1, 2
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A network N is dual of network N if

  • A. both of them have same mesh equation
  • B. both of them have same node equation
  • C. mesh equation of one are the node equations of the other
  • D. KCL and KVL equations are the same
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A parallel ac circuit in resonance will

  • A. act like a resistor of low value
  • B. have a high impedance
  • C. have current in each section equal to the line current
  • D. have a high voltage developed across each inductive and capacitive section
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A parallel connection of circuit is at below resonance circuit behave as

  • A. RC circuit
  • B. RL
  • C. RLC
  • D. resistive only
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A parallel resonant circuit can be used

  • A. as a high impedance
  • B. to reject a small band of frequencies
  • C. both (a) and (b)
  • D. to amplify certain frequencies
  • Correct Answer: Option C