Logic Gates MCQs

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 13 Logic Gates MCQs

A logic circuit whose output is LOW when at least one input is HIGH is a(n) _________ gate.

  • A. NOR
  • B. AND
  • C. NAND
  • D. exclusive-OR gate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A NAND gate has:

  • A. LOW inputs and a LOW output
  • B. HIGH inputs and a HIGH output
  • C. LOW inputs and a HIGH output
  • D. None of the these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?

  • A. AND gates
  • B. OR gates
  • C. NOT gates
  • D. NAND gates
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Exclusive-OR (XOR) logic gates can be constructed from what other logic gates?

  • A. OR gates only
  • B. AND gates and NOT gates
  • C. AND gates, OR gates, and NOT gates
  • D. OR gates and NOT gates
  • Correct Answer: Option C

How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option C

How many truth table entries are necessary for a four-input circuit?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If a signal passing through a gate is inhibited by sending a low into one of the inputs, and the output is HIGH, the gate is a(n):

  • A. AND
  • B. NAND
  • C. NOR
  • D. OR
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If we use an AND gate to inhibit a signal from passing, one of the inputs must be _________.

  • A. LOW
  • B. HIGH
  • C. inverted
  • D. floating
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The AND function can be used to ___________ and the OR function can be used to _____________.

  • A. enable, disable
  • B. disable, enable
  • C. synchronize, energize
  • D. detect, invert
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The basic logic gate whose output is the complement of the input is the:

  • A. OR gate
  • B. AND gate
  • C. INVERTER gate
  • D. comparator
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The logic gate that will have HIGH or “1” at its output when any one of its inputs is HIGH is a(n):

  • A. OR gate
  • B. AND gate
  • C. NOR gate
  • D. NOT gate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The output will be a LOW for any case when one or more inputs are zero in a(n):

  • A. OR gate
  • B. NOT gate
  • C. AND gate
  • D. NAND gate
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What input values will cause an AND logic gate to produce a HIGH output?

  • A. At least one input is HIGH.
  • B. At least one input is LOW.
  • C. All inputs are HIGH.
  • D. All inputs are LOW.
  • Correct Answer: Option C