Electronics MCQs

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 630 Electronics MCQs

________ analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) have a fixed value of conversion time that is not dependent on the value of the analog input.

  • A. Substandard
  • B. Dual
  • C. Recessive approximation
  • D. Successive approximation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

________ analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) use no clock signal, because there is no timing or sequencing required.

  • A. Actuator
  • B. Dual
  • C. Flash
  • D. Bipolar
  • Correct Answer: Option C

________ is an example of read/write memory.

  • A. PROM
  • B. EEPROM
  • C. RAM
  • D. MROM
  • Correct Answer: Option C

“Train” and “single” is the mode selection for a _______.

  • A. multimeter
  • B. logic probe
  • C. current tracer
  • D. logic pulser
  • Correct Answer: Option D

3428 is the decimal value for which of the following binary coded decimal (BCD) groupings?

  • A. 11010001001000
  • B. 11010000101000
  • C. 011010010000010
  • D. 110100001101010
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A ______ is not a multivibrator.

  • A. one-shot
  • B. flip-flop
  • C. VCO
  • D. bistable
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A _________ shift register can shift stored data either left or right.

  • A. bidirectional
  • B. tri-state
  • C. universal
  • D. bidirectional universal
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A __________ change in VDS will produce a __________ change in ID.

  • A. small, large
  • B. large, small
  • C. large, large
  • D. small, small
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A _______________ JFET amplifier provides a voltage gain of less than one.

  • A. common-source
  • B. common-gate
  • C. common-drain
  • D. cascode amplifier
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A “U” shaped, opposite-polarity material built near a JFET-channel center is called the:

  • A. gate
  • B. block
  • C. drain
  • D. heat sink
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A +5 V PCB power source that has been “pulled down” to a +3.4 V level may be due to:

  • A. a circuit open
  • B. a faulty regulator
  • C. the half-split method
  • D. a circuit short
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A 4-bit PISO shift register that receives 4 bits of parallel data will shift to the ________ by ________ position(s) for each clock pulse.

  • A. right, one
  • B. right, two
  • C. left, one
  • D. left, three
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A 4-bit R/2R digital-to-analog (DAC) converter has a reference of 5 volts. What is the analog output for the input code 0101.

  • A. 0.3125 V
  • B. 3.125 V
  • C. 0.78125 V
  • D. –3.125 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A basic multiplexer principle can be demonstrated through the use of a:

  • A. single-pole relay
  • B. DPDT switch
  • C. rotary switch
  • D. linear stepper
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A basic S-R flip-flop can be constructed by cross-coupling which basic logic gates?

  • A. AND or OR gates
  • B. XOR or XNOR gates
  • C. NOR or NAND gates
  • D. AND or NOR gates
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A BCD code that represents each digit of a decimal number by a binary number derived by adding 3 to its 4-bit true binary value is _________.

  • A. 9's complement code
  • B. excess-3 code
  • C. 8421 code
  • D. gray code
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A binary code that progresses such that only one bit changes between two successive codes is _________.

  • A. 9's complement code
  • B. excess-3 code
  • C. 8421 code
  • D. gray code
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A binary number’s value changes most drastically when the ____ is changed.

  • A. LSB
  • B. duty cycle
  • C. MSB
  • D. frequency
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A binary-weighted digital-to-analog converter has a feedback resistor, Rf, of 12 k. If 50 A of current is through the resistor, the voltage out of the circuit is:

  • A. 0.6 V
  • B. –0.6 V
  • C. 0.1 V
  • D. –0.1 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A binary-weighted digital-to-analog converter has an input resistor of 100 k. If the resistor is connected to a 5 V source, the current through the resistor is:

  • A. 50 A
  • B. 5 mA
  • C. 500 A
  • D. 50 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A binary-weighted resistor used in a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) is only practical up to a resolution of ________.

  • A. 10 bits
  • B. 2 bits
  • C. 8 bits
  • D. 4 bits
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A capacitor and an output resistor form a series circuit with a square wave applied. The circuit is:

  • A. an integrator
  • B. a differentiator
  • C. a multiplier
  • D. a divider
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A capacitor is constructed of two parallel:

  • A. conductors
  • B. semiconductors
  • C. inductors
  • D. dielectrics
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A capacitor stores energy within a dielectric between the conducting plates in the form of:

  • A. a magnetic field
  • B. positive voltage
  • C. negative voltage
  • D. an electric field
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A capacitor’s rate of charge is considered:

  • A. magnetic
  • B. a current block
  • C. linear
  • D. exponential
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A change of one ampere per second in an inductor that induces a voltage of one volt is considered as which unit value?

  • A. a lenz
  • B. an ohm
  • C. a farad
  • D. a henry
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A characteristic curve is the result of a current versus voltage plot of diode activity, which begins at the:

  • A. 3rd quadrant
  • B. current plot
  • C. graph origin
  • D. voltage plot
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A check of all power supply voltages should be made during the ________ method of troubleshooting.

  • A. half-split
  • B. diagnosis
  • C. repair
  • D. final test
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A circuit that has an output equal to the algebraic sum of the inputs is called a(n) ______ .

  • A. integrator amplifier
  • B. summing amplifier
  • C. differential amplifier
  • D. voltage multiplier
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A circuit that responds to a specific set of signals to produce a related digital signal output is called a(n):

  • A. BCD matrix
  • B. display driver
  • C. encoder
  • D. decoder
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A circuit that uses an amplifier with passive filter elements is called a(n):

  • A. relaxation oscillator
  • B. signal generator
  • C. differential amplifier
  • D. active filter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A circuit whose output is proportional to the difference between the input signals is considered to be which type of amplifier?

  • A. common-mode
  • B. darlington
  • C. differential
  • D. operational
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A circuit whose output voltage is proportional to the rate of change of the input voltage is called a(n) ______ .

  • A. differentiator
  • B. integrator
  • C. curve averager
  • D. mixer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A code in which each individual digit of a decimal number is represented by a 4-bit binary number is _________.

  • A. binary coded decimal
  • B. binary
  • C. hexadecimal
  • D. seven-segment code
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A collector characteristic curve is a graph showing:

  • A. emitter current (IE) versus collector-emitter voltage (VCE) with (VBB) base bias voltage held constant
  • B. collector current (IC) versus collector-emitter voltage (VCE) with (VBB) base bias voltage held constant
  • C. collector current (IC) versus collector-emitter voltage (VC) with (VBB) base bias voltage held constant
  • D. collector current (IC) versus collector-emitter voltage (VCC) with (VBB) base bias voltage held constant
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A commonly used pentavalent material is:

  • A. arsenic
  • B. boron
  • C. gallium
  • D. neon
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A comparison between ring and johnson counters indicates that:

  • A. a ring counter has fewer flip-flops but requires more decoding circuitry
  • B. a ring counter has an inverted feedback path
  • C. a johnson counter has more flip-flops but less decoding circuitry
  • D. a johnson counter has an inverted feedback path
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A computerized self-diagnostic for a ROM test uses:

  • A. the check-sum method
  • B. a ROM listing
  • C. ROM comparisons
  • D. a checkerboard test
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A current ratio of IC/IE is usually less than one and is called:

  • A. beta
  • B. theta
  • C. alpha
  • D. omega
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A data conversion system may be used to interface a digital computer system to _________.

  • A. an analog output device
  • B. a digital output device
  • C. an analog input device
  • D. a digital printer
  • Correct Answer: Option A