Computer Hardware And Software MCQs

Practice and Learn through MCQs and Quizzes. W3Definitions.com have 23 Computer Hardware And Software MCQs

A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:

  • A. CPU
  • B. compiler
  • C. microcomputer
  • D. ALU
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A port can be:

  • A. strictly for input
  • B. strictly for output
  • C. bidirectional
  • D. all the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A program that contains nothing but strings of zeros and ones is called a(n) ________.

  • A. machine language program
  • B. assembly language program
  • C. interpreted program
  • D. binary language program
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A register in the microprocessor that keeps track of the answer or results of any arithmetic or logic operation is the _________.

  • A. stack pointer
  • B. program counter
  • C. instruction pointer
  • D. accumulator
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A(n) ________________ is the time it takes a microprocessor to fetch and execute a complete instruction.

  • A. instruction cycle
  • B. machine cycle
  • C. timing cycle
  • D. write cycle
  • Correct Answer: Option A

All computer programs for a machine are called ________.

  • A. software
  • B. firmware
  • C. hardware
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Exceptions to the 8085 microprocessor normal operation are called:

  • A. jump instructions
  • B. decoding
  • C. interrupts
  • D. jump instructions or interrupts
  • Correct Answer: Option D

How many bits are used in the address bus?

  • A. 7
  • B. 8
  • C. 9
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option D

How many bits are used in the data bus?

  • A. 7
  • B. 8
  • C. 9
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How many buses are connected as part of the 8085 microprocessor?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 5
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Since microprocessor CPUs do not understand mnemonics as they are, they have to be converted into __________.

  • A. hexadecimal machine code
  • B. high-level language
  • C. assembly language
  • D. hexadecimal machine code and assembly language
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ________ is the “brains” of every microcomputer.

  • A. ROM
  • B. ALU
  • C. CPU
  • D. MPU
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The __________ program is used to convert mnemonic code to machine code.

  • A. debug
  • B. C++
  • C. fortran
  • D. assembler
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The circuits in the 8085 that provide the arithmetic and logic functions are called the __________.

  • A. CPU
  • B. ALU
  • C. I/O
  • D. bus decoder
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The first part of a machine language instruction that specifies the operation to be performed is called a(n) __________.

  • A. mnemonic
  • B. opcode
  • C. interrupt
  • D. instruction cycle
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The register in the 8085 microprocessor that is used to keep track of the memory address of the next opcode to be run in the program is the ________.

  • A. stack pointer
  • B. program counter
  • C. instruction pointer
  • D. accumulator
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The software used to drive microprocessor-based systems is called:

  • A. assembly language programs
  • B. firmware
  • C. BASIC interpreter instructions
  • D. flowchart instructions
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The technique of assigning a memory address to each I/O device in the SAM system is called:

  • A. wired I/O
  • B. I/O mapping
  • C. dedicated I/O
  • D. memory-mapped I/O
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the difference between mnemonic codes and machine codes?

  • A. There is no difference.
  • B. Machine codes are in binary, mnemonic codes are in shorthand English.
  • C. Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are in binary.
  • D. Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are a high-level language.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When referring to instruction words, a mnemonic is:

  • A. a short abbreviation for the operand address
  • B. a short abbreviation for the operation to be performed
  • C. a short abbreviation for the data word stored at the operand address
  • D. shorthand for machine language
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which bus is bidirectional?

  • A. data bus
  • B. control bus
  • C. address bus
  • D. multiplexed bus
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor?

  • A. microcontroller
  • B. arithmetic-logic unit (ALU)
  • C. temporary register
  • D. accumulator
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is not a computer bus?

  • A. data bus
  • B. timer bus
  • C. control bus
  • D. address bus
  • Correct Answer: Option B